LexBlog, Inc. logo
[…] She told me that it works wonders! But that doesn’t seem right to me. A student’s grades seem like a very different issue from a student’s failure to return school property. Can we really do that?

Signed,
Many Happy Returns?

Dear Happy:

Your teachers certainly cannot lower a student’s grade for not returning school property. However, you do have the option of withholding grades and transcripts pending return of school property or payment for damaging such property. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-221(d) provides:

(d) Boards of education may prescribe rules to impose sanctions against pupils who damage or fail to return textbooks, library materials or other educational materials. Said boards may charge pupils for such damaged or lost textbooks, library materials or other educational materials and may withhold grades, transcripts or report cards until the pupil pays for or returns the textbook, library book or other educational material.

As you will read, withholding “grades, transcripts or report cards” is permissible, and taking such action can be particularly effective if a student wants to transfer schools or apply to college.

Legal Mailbag warns, however, that there is a catch.