Allen Matkins
[…] California Bill Would Establish Registration Program With Respect To Commercial Financing Or Commercial Financing Brokerage Services
Recently, I wrote about the California Office of Administrative Law’s rejection of regulations proposed by the Department of Financial Protection & Innovation. These proposed regulations were intended to “implement, interpret, and make specific registration requirements for covered persons under the…
When A California Corporation Converts To A California Limited Liability Company, What Happens To Its Nevada Business License?
NRS 107.028(1)(d) requires that a trustee under a deed of trust be a “domestic or foreign entity which holds a current state business license issued by the Secretary of State pursuant to chapter 76 of NRS”. In Mahban v. Prestige Default…
DFPI Is Victim Of Identity Theft
There is certainly no lack of persons actively violating the seventh or eighth commandment (depending upon who is counting).